Volvo V50 MOT pass rate: 61.0% (26,122 tests, 2025)

Last updated · OBDCode UK editorial

The Volvo V50 passed 61.0% of its 26,122 MOT tests in 2025 — 16.5 points below the UK average of 77.5%. The median tested example was 16 years old with 131,751 miles on the clock.
61.0%Pass rate (2025)
26,122MOT tests analysed
131,751 miMedian mileage at test
16 yrsMedian age at test

How the V50 compares

Volvo V50

61.0%

UK average (all Class 4 vehicles)

77.5% across 33.1 million tests

Volvo average (all models)

79.0%

What fails most on the Volvo V50

Across failed and rectified tests in 2025, these vehicle systems produced the most defects on the V50:

Scroll horizontally to read every column.

#SystemDefects recordedShare
1Suspension8,25227.9%
2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment5,69319.2%
3Brakes4,16914.1%
4Tyres3,85913.0%
5Body, chassis, structure3,17410.7%
6Noise, emissions and leaks1,6065.4%

Pre-MOT checklist for V50 owners

Based on the failure profile above, ten minutes with a torch before your test removes the most likely fail items:

  • Bounce each corner and listen for clonks over speed bumps — suspension is this model’s (and the UK’s) top failure system
  • Walk round with all lights on: one blown bulb is the most avoidable fail there is
  • Feel for a spongy pedal or pulling to one side; check pad wear through the wheel spokes if visible
  • Check tread with the 20p test and inspect sidewalls for cracking — tyres close to the limit are the country’s most common advisory
  • Look underneath for corrosion around sills and subframes, especially on older cars
Engine management light on?

An illuminated engine management light is a Major MOT defect. Read the code, repair the cause, then confirm the light stays off — clearing a code alone is not a repair.

Understand the engine management light and MOT rules →

V50 pass rate by registration year

Lower age-adjusted outliers to inspect carefully: 2011. Strongest age-adjusted years: 2007, 2010. Full ranking and method: Volvo V50 years to avoid.

Scroll horizontally to compare every registration-year column.

Registration yearTestsPass rateVs same-ageMedian mileagePass-rate bar
2004 2,479 58.9% -5.4 pts 129,464 58.9% visual scale
2005 5,846 57.5% -6.9 pts 137,445 57.5% visual scale
2006 8,162 59.5% -4.9 pts 138,022 59.5% visual scale
2007 8,306 60.7% -4.4 pts 138,582 60.7% visual scale
2008 15,479 59.3% -5.8 pts 133,202 59.3% visual scale
2009 13,505 61.8% -4.6 pts 126,158 61.8% visual scale
2010 13,632 62.8% -4.6 pts 125,042 62.8% visual scale
2011 12,411 61.7% -7.5 pts 125,025 61.7% visual scale
2012 9,243 64.1% -7.2 pts 114,190 64.1% visual scale

Same-vehicle follow-up

The defect groups above are a single-year count. The prognosis registry follows the same vehicle_id into the next MOT year. The extracts do not record the repair, a turbo part number, or a gearbox type.

On this model, these certificate lines have a published follow-up (cohort at least 200 cars):

Check a specific V50 before you buy

Pass rates describe the model; they can’t tell you about the one car you’re looking at. Run its plate through our free MOT history check to see its personal record of failures, advisories and mileage readings.

Other Volvo models

FAQs

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volvo V50?

In 2025, 61.0% of 26,122 first MOT tests on the Volvo V50 were passes (UK average: 77.5%). Data: DVSA anonymised MOT results.

What does the V50 fail its MOT on most?

The biggest defect group is suspension (27.9% of its recorded defects), followed by lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment.

Is the Volvo V50 reliable?

MOT pass rate is one lens on durability: at 61.0% it performs below the national average at a median age of 16 years and 131,751 miles. Always check the individual car's history too.

Before you agree to the work

A fault or an advisory is a quote waiting to happen. These pages set out what a garage has to tell you, what a comparable written quote should include, and what you can do if the bill is not what you agreed.

Source: DVSA Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 extract (Class 4 initial tests only; retests excluded). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Figures rounded to one decimal place.