Volkswagen Fox MOT pass rate: 60.0% (23,251 tests, 2025)

Last updated · OBDCode UK editorial

The Volkswagen Fox passed 60.0% of its 23,251 MOT tests in 2025 — 17.5 points below the UK average of 77.5%. The median tested example was 16 years old with 75,652 miles on the clock.
60.0%Pass rate (2025)
23,251MOT tests analysed
75,652 miMedian mileage at test
16 yrsMedian age at test

How the Fox compares

Volkswagen Fox

60.0%

UK average (all Class 4 vehicles)

77.5% across 33.1 million tests

Volkswagen average (all models)

77.6%

What fails most on the Volkswagen Fox

Across failed and rectified tests in 2025, these vehicle systems produced the most defects on the Fox:

Scroll horizontally to read every column.

#SystemDefects recordedShare
1Suspension7,65224.7%
2Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment6,99722.5%
3Brakes3,74712.1%
4Noise, emissions and leaks3,49211.2%
5Body, chassis, structure3,16210.2%
6Visibility2,9209.4%

Pre-MOT checklist for Fox owners

Based on the failure profile above, ten minutes with a torch before your test removes the most likely fail items:

  • Bounce each corner and listen for clonks over speed bumps — suspension is this model’s (and the UK’s) top failure system
  • Walk round with all lights on: one blown bulb is the most avoidable fail there is
  • Feel for a spongy pedal or pulling to one side; check pad wear through the wheel spokes if visible
  • A blowing exhaust or visible smoke will fail; warm the engine fully before the test
  • Look underneath for corrosion around sills and subframes, especially on older cars
Engine management light on?

An illuminated engine management light is a Major MOT defect. Read the code, repair the cause, then confirm the light stays off — clearing a code alone is not a repair.

Understand the engine management light and MOT rules →

Fox pass rate by registration year

Strongest age-adjusted years: 2006, 2011. Full ranking and method: Volkswagen Fox years to avoid.

Scroll horizontally to compare every registration-year column.

Registration yearTestsPass rateVs same-ageMedian mileagePass-rate bar
2006 7,635 61.3% -3.1 pts 77,265 61.3% visual scale
2007 13,623 58.8% -6.3 pts 73,765 58.8% visual scale
2008 12,588 58.4% -6.7 pts 81,706 58.4% visual scale
2009 13,895 60.1% -6.3 pts 74,095 60.1% visual scale
2010 21,961 61.5% -5.9 pts 73,397 61.5% visual scale
2011 6,934 65.8% -3.3 pts 67,922 65.8% visual scale

Same-vehicle follow-up

The defect groups above are a single-year count. The prognosis registry follows the same vehicle_id into the next MOT year. The extracts do not record the repair, a turbo part number, or a gearbox type.

On this model, these certificate lines have a published follow-up (cohort at least 200 cars):

Check a specific Fox before you buy

Pass rates describe the model; they can’t tell you about the one car you’re looking at. Run its plate through our free MOT history check to see its personal record of failures, advisories and mileage readings.

Other Volkswagen models

FAQs

What is the MOT pass rate for a Volkswagen Fox?

In 2025, 60.0% of 23,251 first MOT tests on the Volkswagen Fox were passes (UK average: 77.5%). Data: DVSA anonymised MOT results.

What does the Fox fail its MOT on most?

The biggest defect group is suspension (24.7% of its recorded defects), followed by lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment.

Is the Volkswagen Fox reliable?

MOT pass rate is one lens on durability: at 60.0% it performs below the national average at a median age of 16 years and 75,652 miles. Always check the individual car's history too.

Before you agree to the work

A fault or an advisory is a quote waiting to happen. These pages set out what a garage has to tell you, what a comparable written quote should include, and what you can do if the bill is not what you agreed.

Source: DVSA Anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 extract (Class 4 initial tests only; retests excluded). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Figures rounded to one decimal place.